SuperNats XXV

2023 TBA

2023 Winter Series

40DAYS

2023 Pro Tour

117DAYS

SKUSA Mexico

54DAYS

2023 PKC

97DAYS

2023 TSRS

110DAYS

SuperNats XIX Event Format and Tentative Schedule

Racing Format

In addition to multiple practice sessions, all classes will receive one (1) qualifying session, three (3) individual heat races, and one (1) main event (except as described below).  The grid order for the main event will be based on points earned in the heat races (except as described below). The 5 classes of TaG Senior, TaG Junior, TaG Cadet, S2 and S4 will run elimination flights/LCQ's.

KZ2, S1, S5 and TaG Master

Practice
sessions by class – separated into morning and afternoon groupings (per the final schedule to be given out at the track). 

Qualifying
sessions by class – same a.m. and p.m. groupings

Heats
Starting grid positions for all heats are based on original qualifying times.
Heat scoring:  0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th, and so on.

Main
Grid by aggregate heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time).

TaG Senior, TaG Junior, TaG Cadet, S2 and S4

Practice & Qualifying
Entries will be separated into P1 and P2 practice groups at registration. These groups will be set until the results of the last practice session on Wednesday; these last practice times will determine NEW practice groupings for Thursday’s practice sessions, as well as Friday’s Warm-up and Qualifying sessions, and Saturday’s Warm-up sessions

Heats
  • After qualifying, the entire field will be broken into 4 flights.  Top qualifier will be on pole in A, 2nd qualifier on pole in B, 3rd qualifier on pole in C, 4th qualifier on pole in D, 5th qualifier off pole in A, 6th qualifier off pole in B, and so on.
  • Flights: A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, A vs D, B vs C per the published schedule (final schedule to be given out at the track).
  • Flight assignments remain the same for all heats.
  • Starting grid positions are based on original qualifying time (for all heats).
  • Heat scoring 0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th and so on.
  • Top 34 (low to high aggregate flight heat points -- tie breaks are by original qualifying time) transfer directly to the main event. 
LCQs (Last Chance Qualifiers) 
  • Grid by aggregate flight heat points, low to high (tie breaks are by original qualifying time).
  • Field to be max 40 drivers, after the top 34 are removed from points standings.
  • Top 6 transfer to the rear of the main grid in LCQ Final finishing order.
Main
Grid by aggregate flight heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time); then LCQ finishers; then any of the top 3 in class from the Pro Tour points standings, any of the regional PKC champs that are not already in the grid, and any other ‘guaranteed’ spot winners from SKUSA not already in the grid.

Overview and Competition Schedule

As of 11/14/2015

Overview Event Schedule – As of 8/31/2015

Sunday, November 15th

  • 10:00am-6:00pm Big Rig Move-In/Tent Set-up
  • 6:00pm – Pit Curfew

Monday, November 16th

  • 8:00am-6:00pm General Pit Move-In/Tent Set-up
  • 10:00am-6:00pm Registration Open (rear lobby of Westgate hotel)
  • 8:00pm - Pit Curfew

Tuesday, November 17th

  • 8:00am-6:00pm Final Move-in/Tent Set-up
  • 8:00am-6:00pm Registration Open (rear lobby of Westgate hotel)
  • 10:00am-5:00pm Tire Desk Open
  • 10:00am-5:00pm Fuel Farm Open (detailed schedule to be posted on site)
  • 10:00pm - Pit Curfew (Pit move-in closed/completed)

Wednesday, November 18th

  • 6:30am Gates, Pits & Reg Desk Open (Gold parking lot-across street)
  • 6:30am-6:00pm Tire Desk Open
  • 6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
  • 7:15am-7:45am Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Mtg (1st group of classes)
  • 8:00am-12:40pm Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
  • 9:00am-10:30am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg 1st Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 3rd practice)
  • 12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
  • 12:40pm-1:10pm Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (2nd group)
  • 2:00pm-3:30pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg 2nd group of classes (ALL must be on by 3rd practice)
  • 1:20pm-6:00pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
  • 7:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required for Access)
  • 10:00pm – Pit Curfew

Thursday, November 19th

  • 6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
  • 6:30am-5:30pm Tire Desk Open (final day)
  • 6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
  • 6:30am-8:00am New Practice Groups posted in Reg and Results Tent for TaG Jr & S2
  • 8:00am-11:30pm Practice Sessions (1st group)
  • 11:30am-12:40pm Qualifying (1st group)
  • 12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
  • 12:00pm-1:30pm New Practice Groups posted in Reg and Results Tent for S4, TaG Cadet & TaG Senior
  • 1:00pm-4:30pm KZ2 Chassis Tagging & Engine Marking (Declarations) at SKUSA Tech Area
  • 1:20pm-4:50pm Practice Sessions (2nd group)
  • 4:50pm-6:00pm Qualifying (2nd group)
  • 7:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
  • 10:00pm – Pit Curfew  

Friday, November 20th

  • 6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open
  • 6:30am A/B/C/D groups posted at Reg & Results Tent (S2,S4,TaG Cadet, TaG Junior & TaG Senior)
  • 6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
  • 7:15am-7:45am Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Mtg (1st group)
  • 8:00am-9:10am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
  • 9:10am-10:55am Heat 1 (1st group)
  • 10:55am-12:40pm Heat 2 (1st group) All Rental Transponders/Group 1 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)
  • 12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break 
  • 12:40pm-1:10pm Mandatory Drivers/Mechanics Meeting (2nd group)
  • 1:20pm-2:30pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
  • 2:30pm-4:15pm Heat 1 (2nd group)
  • 4:15pm-6:00pm Heat 2 (2nd group) All Rental Transponders/Group 2 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)
  • 7:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
  • 10:00pm – Pit Curfew

Saturday, November 21st

  • 6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
  • 6:30am-5:00pm Fuel Farm Open
  • 6:30am-8:00am Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 1
  • 8:00am-9:10am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
  • 9:10am-10:55am Heat 3 (1st group)
  • 10:55am-11:30am Break (LCQ driver lists calculated)
  • 11:30am-12:00pm LCQs – TaG Jr & S2
  • 12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch Break
  • 11:30pm-1:00pm Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 2
  • 1:00pm-2:10pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
  • 2:10pm-3:55pm Heat 3 (2nd group)
  • 3:55pm-4:30pm Break (LCQ driver lists calculated)
  • 4:30pm-5:15pm LCQs – S4, TaG Cadet & TaG Senior 
  • 6:00pm – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
  • 10:00pm – Pit Curfew

SUPER Sunday, November 22nd

  • 6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open (LCQ Results/Main grid lists posted in Reg & Results Tent)
  • 6:30am-3:15pm Fuel Farm Open (Jug pick-up by mains)
  • 8:00am-9:30am Warm-up Sessions (all classes)
  • 9:30am-9:50am Break 
  • 9:50am-10:20am Opening Ceremonies
  • 10:30am-3:45pm Main Events
    Rental Transponder Return all classes (after each main event at scales or in Reg if not running main)
  • 4:30pm Reg Desk Closes at track/Final classes complete Tech
  • 5:00pm-7:00pm Podium Presentations (Paradise North)
  • 7:00pm Pit Move-out Begins (directly following podiums)

CLASS GROUPINGS SPLIT INTO AM AND PM SESSIONS

  • 1st group of classes (Wed-Sat): TaG Junior, S2, S5, TaG Master, S1
  • 2nd group of classes (Wed-Sat): S4, TaG Cadet, KZ2, TaG Senior